(C) an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code. (b) An employee benefit plan may not excuse a failure to hire on the basis of age. (a) If a determination of reasonable cause is made under Section 21.206, the commission shall endeavor to eliminate the alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion. "Misconduct" is officially defined in Section 201.012 of the Texas Labor Code as follows: "'Misconduct' means mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to. September 1, 2009. They may do this at any time. 21.006. An employer does not commit an unlawful employment practice by imposing a minimum or maximum age requirement for peace officers or fire fighters.